Boreas-Ligaen
Ligaen logo
Founded1942; 84 years ago
(as Mesterrækken)
CountrySæløerne
ConfederationUEFA
Number of clubs10
Level on pyramid1
Relegation to2. Liga
Domestic cup(s)Sælmesterskabet
International cup(s)UEFA Champions League
UEFA Europa League
UEFA Conference League
Current championsViktoria Birkelund (12th title)
(2025)
Most championshipsStudenterklubben Kyststed (19 titles)
Broadcaster(s)Kyststed Kringkasting (KK)
Title SponsorBoreas Energi
Current: 2026 Ligaen Season

Sæløsk Ligaen (officially known as Boreas-Ligaen for sponsorship reasons) is the highest division of the Sæløsk football league system. It is a fully professional league contested by ten clubs and administered by the Ligaforeningen (LF).

The competition has previously been known as the Mesterrækken and the Sæløernes Hovedliga. It adopted its present name in 1993, when the top division was reorganized and formally professionalized.

History

Mesterrækken

Before 1942, football in Sæløerne was organized through six regional championships. The winners of those competitions met in the Sælmesterskabet, a knockout tournament used to determine an overall island champion.

Following the establishment of the SBS in 1939, plans were made for a permanent national league. The resulting Mesterrækken began play in 1942, becoming the first competition in which leading clubs from across Sæløerne competed against one another throughout a full league season.

The inaugural division contained eight clubs. Three qualified from Kyststed Hovedstad, while each of the other five regions received one place. Every club played the other seven twice, producing a fourteen-match season.

Kyststed Universitets Gymnastik- og Boldspilforening (KUGF) won the inaugural championship in 1942 and retained the title in 1943. ØBK subsequently emerged as an early provincial champion, winning the competition in 1945 and again in 1946.

The establishment of the Mesterrækken replaced the Sælmesterskabet as the competition used to determine the principal national champion. Regional championships nevertheless continued to be contested alongside the national league.

A second national division, the 1. Division, was introduced in 1952. Promotion and relegation were initially controlled through the Genvalgssystemet, under which the seven highest-placed Mesterrækken clubs voted on the composition of the following season’s top division.

The re-election system heavily favoured existing Mesterrækken members. Only two second-tier clubs were admitted to the top flight between its introduction in 1952 and its abolition in 1965.

Sæløernes Hovedliga

The top division was renamed the Sæløernes Hovedliga and expanded from eight to ten clubs in 1966. The two additional places were filled by the champion and runner-up of the 1965 1. Division season, following the abolition of the Genvalgssystemet. After the expansion, one automatic promotion and relegation place operated between the Hovedliga and 1. Division.

The reform formed part of a wider expansion of the national league system. A third level, the 2. Division, was created during the same year, providing a national route into the two senior divisions.

Sæløerne’s admission to FIFA in 1985 and UEFA in 1987 gave the Hovedliga an international role. League position could thereafter provide qualification for UEFA club competitions, while domestic clubs were required to meet increasingly standardized sporting and administrative requirements.

Professional era

The top division underwent a major reorganization in 1993. It was formally professionalized and renamed the Ligaen. The 1. Division and 2. Division were renamed 2. Liga and 3. Liga respectively, giving the top three levels their present names. The reorganization also introduced two automatic promotion and relegation places between Ligaen and 2. Liga and between 2. Liga and 3. Liga.

The Ligaforeningen was established in the same year to represent the Ligaen clubs and assume responsibility for the competition’s administration and commercial operation. Regulatory authority remained with the SBS.

A post-season format was introduced as part of the reorganization. After the initial league phase, the division separated into championship and relegation series. The system remained in use until 2004.

In 2004, the split format was abolished and replaced by a quadruple round-robin schedule. With ten participating clubs, each team played every opponent four times, twice at home and twice away, for a total of 36 matches.

Promotion and relegation were revised in 2020. The bottom-placed Ligaen club was relegated automatically and replaced by the 2. Liga champion, while the ninth-placed Ligaen club entered a play-off against the 2. Liga runner-up. The reform replaced the previous arrangement under which two clubs were relegated automatically.

Competition format

The Ligaen consists of ten clubs. Each club plays 36 matches during the season, facing every opponent twice at home and twice away.

The club finishing first is declared Sæløsk league champion. The tenth-placed club is relegated automatically to 2. Liga, while the ninth-placed club contests a promotion and relegation play-off against the second-placed team from 2. Liga.

Qualification for UEFA competitions is allocated through league position in accordance with the places available to Sæløerne. The precise entry rounds are determined by Sæløerne’s position in the UEFA association coefficient rankings.

Administration

The Ligaen is administered by the Ligaforeningen, whose membership consists of the ten participating clubs. The LF is responsible for fixture scheduling, commercial agreements, broadcasting rights, league branding, and common operational standards.

The SBS retains authority over competition regulations, refereeing, disciplinary proceedings and club licensing. Changes to the competition’s sporting format require SBS approval.

Clubs promoted from 2. Liga become members of the Ligaforeningen upon entering the Ligaen. Relegated clubs cease to be members when they leave the division.

Names

PeriodCompetition name
1942–1965Mesterrækken
1966–1992Sæløernes Hovedliga
1993–presentLigaen

The competition is currently marketed as the Boreas-Ligaen under its title sponsorship agreement.

Teams

Current teams (2026)

Club2025 PositionLocationStadium
Alliancen BK 19235thFiskeroddeFiskerens Net
Boldklubben Fremad8thDybhavnNordMedica Stadion
Studenterklubben Kyststed3rdKyststed ByBlue Horizon Arena
FC Kyststed2ndKyststed BySæløernes Nationalstadion
Fortuna Lavvand6thLavvandFærgehavn Stadion
Grøndal Fodbold1st in 2. LigaGrøndalNyhavn Stadion
Olympisk Vesterfjeld7thVesterfjeldHekseberget
ØRK4thRødpilMudderpitten
Sønderås BK9thSønderåsStadion Sønderås
Viktoria Birkelund1stBirkelundViktoria Arena

Seasons in Top Division

A total of 33 clubs have competed in the 84 seasons of the Sæløsk top division played between 1942 and 2026. No competition was held in 1944. Clubs shown in bold currently compete in Ligaen. Studenterklubben Kyststed and Sønderås BK are the only two clubs to have competed in all 84 seasons.

TeamSeasonsLongest Consecutive SeasonsFirst SeasonLast Season
Studenterklubben Kyststed848419422026
Sønderås BK848419422026
Dansk Boldklub544819422025
Boldklubben Fremad543419672026
Viktoria Birkelund512719692026
Ravnedal BK421919662024
ØBK Østereng383319421983
ØRK361819842026
Fortuna Lavvand361219742026
Nyhavn IF292919421971
FC Kyststed282819992026
Olympisk Vesterfjeld281219912026
RB Nyhavn27819782021
Vesterfjeld IF242419421966
Boldklubben 1923231919421973
Fiskerodde FF221919772002
Færgeby GF221019682000
Union Kastellet19919622017
ØB Luffe15419752019
Gammelsted FF141419421956
Rødpil IF131319571969
Alliancen BK 192312920142026
BK Union10319932024
Skovdal IF9420032018
Birkelund B&I6320002011
Tårnby Boldklub5319661974
Nordborg IK2220062007
AC Stormkyst2120152020
Boldklubben 19171119961996
Grøndal Fodbold1120262026
Guldager IF1119881988
Marielund Ulf1120232023
Solkysten IF1119811981

Champions

Mesterrækken (1942–1965)

SeasonChampionRunner-upTop Scorer (club)Goals
1942KUGF
1943KUGF (2)
1944
1945ØBK Østereng
1946ØBK Østereng (2)
1947Nyhavn IF
1948Dansk Boldklub
1949Sønderås BK
1950Studenterklubben Kyststed (3)
1951Nyhavn IF (2)
1952Studenterklubben Kyststed (4)
1953Dansk Boldklub (2)
1954Dansk Boldklub (3)
1955Dansk Boldklub (4)
1956Studenterklubben Kyststed (5)
1957ØBK Østereng (3)
1958Dansk Boldklub (5)
1959Rødpil IF
1960Studenterklubben Kyststed (6)
1961Sønderås BK (2)
1962Sønderås BK (3)
1963Nyhavn IF (3)
1964ØBK Østereng (4)
1965Studenterklubben Kyststed (7)

Sæløernes Hovedliga (1966–1992)

SeasonChampionRunner-upTop Scorer (club)Goals
1966Studenterklubben Kyststed (8)
1967Ravnedal BK
1968Dansk Boldklub (6)
1969Studenterklubben Kyststed (9)
1970ØBK Østereng (5)
1971Studenterklubben Kyststed (10)
1972Studenterklubben Kyststed (11)
1973Studenterklubben Kyststed (12)
1974Dansk Boldklub (7)
1975Boldklubben Fremad
1976Viktoria Birkelund
1977Viktoria Birkelund (2)
1978Dansk Boldklub (8)
1979Dansk Boldklub (9)
1980Studenterklubben Kyststed (13)
1981Dansk Boldklub (10)
1982Boldklubben Fremad (2)
1983Færgeby GF
1984Boldklubben Fremad (3)
1985Boldklubben Fremad (4)
1986Sønderås BK (4)
1987ØRK
1988ØRK (2)
1989Fiskerodde FF
1990Studenterklubben Kyststed (14)
1991Ravnedal BK (2)
1992Boldklubben Fremad (5)

Ligaen (1993–present)

SeasonChampionRunner-upTop Scorer (club)Goals
1993Boldklubben Fremad (6)
1994Ravnedal BK (3)
1995Studenterklubben Kyststed (15)
1996Studenterklubben Kyststed (16)
1997Studenterklubben Kyststed (17)
1998Ravnedal BK (4)
1999Studenterklubben Kyststed (18)
2000Sønderås BK (5)
2001Sønderås BK (6)
2002ØRK (3)
2003Olympisk Vesterfjeld
2004FC Kyststed
2005FC Kyststed (2)
2006Viktoria Birkelund (3)
2007Viktoria Birkelund (4)
2008ØRK (4)
2009FC Kyststed (3)
2010ØRK (5)
2011Viktoria Birkelund (5)
2012Viktoria Birkelund (6)
2013FC Kyststed (4)
2014Viktoria Birkelund (7)
2015Studenterklubben Kyststed (19)
2016Viktoria Birkelund (8)
2017FC Kyststed (5)
2018Viktoria Birkelund (9)
2019Viktoria Birkelund (10)
2020FC Kyststed (6)
2021Alliancen BK 1923
2022FC Kyststed (7)
2023Viktoria Birkelund (11)
2024Fortuna Lavvand
2025Viktoria Birkelund (12)

Total titles won

The following 16 clubs have won the top league in Sæløsk football.

ClubWinnersRunners-upWinning years
Studenterklubben Kyststed191942, 1943, 1950, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1980, 1990, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1999, 2015
Viktoria Birkelund121976, 1977, 2006, 2007, 2011, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2023, 2025
Dansk Boldklub101948, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1968, 1974, 1978, 1979, 1981
FC Kyststed72004, 2005, 2009, 2013, 2017, 2020, 2022
Boldklubben Fremad61975, 1982, 1984, 1985, 1992, 1993
Sønderås BK61949, 1961, 1962, 1986, 2000, 2001
ØBK Østereng51945, 1946, 1957, 1964, 1970
ØRK51987, 1988, 2002, 2008, 2010
Ravnedal BK41967, 1991, 1994, 1998
Nyhavn IF31947, 1951, 1963
Olympisk Vesterfjeld12003
Rødpil IF11959
Færgeby GF11983
Fiskerodde FF11989
Alliancen BK 192312021
Fortuna Lavvand12024

Total titles won by city

CityTitlesWinning Clubs
Storkyststed39Studenterklubben Kyststed (19), Dansk Boldklub (10), FC Kyststed (7), Nyhavn IF (3)
Birkelund12Viktoria Birkelund (12)
Dybhavn6Boldklubben Fremad (6)
Sønderås6Sønderås BK (6)
Rødpil6ØRK (5), Rødpil IF (1)
Østereng5ØBK Østereng (5)
Ravnedal4Ravnedal BK (4)
Fiskerodde2Fiskerodde FF (1), Alliancen BK 1923 (1)
Færgeby1Færgeby GF (1)
Vesterfjeld1Olympisk Vesterfjeld (1)
Lavvand1Fortuna Lavvand (1)

Championship stars

Ligaen regulations allow clubs to display one championship star for every seven officially recognized league titles. Only championships won in the Mesterrækken, Sæløernes Hovedliga, and Ligaen are included in the official total.

Titles won in the Sælmesterskabet before 1942 do not count towards the award. Although the tournament originally determined the overall champion of Sæløerne, its pre-1942 winners were retroactively classified as cup winners when the competition was reintroduced as the national cup in 1957.

★★ Studenterklubben Kyststed (19)
★ Viktoria Birkelund (12), Dansk Boldklub (10), FC Kyststed (7)

Dansk Boldklub dispute

Dansk Boldklub has won ten officially recognized league championships, entitling the club to display one star under Ligaen regulations. The club also won the Sælmesterskabet twelve times before the creation of the Mesterrækken.

Dansk Boldklub rejects the distinction between its pre-1942 and post-1942 championships. The club argues that the original Sælmesterskabet was the highest island-wide competition available at the time and that its winners were recognized contemporaneously as national champions.

By combining its twelve pre-league Sælmesterskabet victories with its ten league titles, Dansk Boldklub claims a total of 22 national championships. Under its interpretation of the seven-title rule, the club is entitled to display three stars.

The official Ligaen record recognizes only the club’s ten league championships and therefore permits one star. Dansk Boldklub nevertheless continues to wear three stars above its crest. The club is fined for every match in which the unauthorized stars appear, but has consistently refused to remove them.

0 items under this folder.